Frequently Asked Questions

1. When was the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce established?
The US-Iran Chamber of Commerce (the Chamber) is an independent, nonpartisan entity established in 2014, incorporated in Washington, D.C., and registered as a 501(c)(6) tax-exempt nonprofit organization under the Internal Revenue Code. As an independent organization, the Chamber is neither affiliated with, nor does it receive any benefit from, any government.

2. What does it mean to be a 501(c)(6) organization?
Under the Internal Revenue Code, section 501(c)(6) applies to business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, and other similar organizations. A 501(c)(6) organization must consist of members sharing a common business interest. The members may be individuals or companies, even if these companies operate on a for-profit basis. The Chamber is registered with the IRS as a tax-exempt, non-profit organization under section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code.

3. What services does the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce provide?
The Chamber provides a range of services, and offers several membership tiers with differing services in each tier. The Chamber also may develop a specific services package depending on a member’s needs. The list of services that are currently offered can be found here. The services provided by the Chamber are subject to licensing requirements and shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

4. How do I become a member of the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce?
It is easy for businesses, associations, and other entities to join the Chamber and receive the services and benefits of membership, consistent with legal and regulatory rules. The Chamber also conducts a mandatory compliance review of all entities that apply for membership, and may request certain documentation concordant with its review. To discuss the Chamber’s membership tiers and service options in more detail, please contact us at info@usircc.org.

5. What services and benefits do I receive as a member of the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce?
A description of the membership benefits, discounts, and services is included in the Chamber’s membership package, and vary depending upon the membership tier. Benefits and services vary among the tiers of membership, as well as member type (i.e., law firm, business, association), consistent with applicable laws and regulations. Please contact us at info@usircc.org for additional details.

6. Can you share whether a certain company is a member of the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce?
As a matter of Chamber policy, the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce does not make any statements regarding the membership status of any entity. Membership in the Chamber is open to any entity, subject to compliance review and any applicable laws and regulations. Membership with the Chamber does not imply the Chamber’s endorsement of any entity or its activities. Questions regarding membership should be directed to the entity directly.

7. How can I work with the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce to market my product/service?
If you are interested in working with the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce to market your product or service, you may contact us at info@usircc.org.

8. How can I advertise my product/service to Chamber members?
The Chamber provides entities the opportunity to offer our members special discounts, sponsor the Chamber’s print publications and web-based media, and have a presence at Chamber events. For more information, please contact us at info@usircc.org.

9. Can the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce tell me whether a certain company is legitimate?
Aside from the Chamber’s business vetting assistance services, note that the Chamber is not a federal government agency, has no relation to the U.S. or Iranian governments, and therefore, has no authority to conduct investigations on specific companies. In the U.S., the Better Business Bureau is one source for gathering information about a company, as well as state and local consumer protection agencies. With respect to foreign and/or Iranian entities, the Chamber provides its members with advisory services, which include business vetting assistance, within the scope of applicable laws and regulations.

10. Is my contribution to the US-Iran Chamber of Commerce tax-deductible?
Contributions to section 501(c)(6) organizations are deductible as trade or business expenses if ordinary and necessary in the conduct of the taxpayer’s business. The donee organization may be required to make certain disclosures and pay a proxy in connection with the dues payment. However, they are not deductible as charitable contributions on the donor’s federal income tax return. For additional guidance, please consult with legal counsel or obtain further information through the IRS.

11. How have sanctions against Iran changed?
Following implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan Of Action (JCPOA) on January 16, 2016, U.S. persons may import Iranian-origin carpets and certain food items into the U.S. without first obtaining a specific license from the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), in compliance with applicable laws. In addition, foreign entities that are U.S.-owned or -controlled entities may engage in certain dealings with Iran by requesting and obtaining a license through OFAC. Other aspects of the JCPOA-altered sanctions, such as the general licenses involving medicine and agricultural products, are specific to commodities and industries. The Chamber can provide guidance to U.S. persons considering engaging in trade-related activities with Iran, and may recommend legal counsel where appropriate. For additional guidance on the business and legal implications of the JCPOA, please contact us at info@usircc.org.

12. Are there career opportunities at the Chamber?
Specific openings, as they become available, will be advertised accordingly. There are internship and legal fellowship opportunities available on a rolling basis. Interested applicants should submit their resume, cover letter and writing sample to info@usircc.org with the subject line: Internship/fellowship application.